Tag Archives: Fisher

9 October

Today, two who disappear from the records and a Yorkshire ancestor who was a boat hauler on the Barnsley Canal.

9 October 1791
Birth of my ggg uncle Robert Murphie at Stevenston, Ayrshire, son of Duncan Murphie and Jane Wilson. Unfortunately that’s all I know: there is no marriage record in the OPRs and nothing in the 1841 or later census.

9 October 1796
Baptism of Sarah Fisher at Royston, Yorkshire, daughter of my ggggg uncle Timothy Fisher and Mary Kaye of Tankersley. Unfortunately I can’t find any further records that could be her.

9 October 1797
Baptism of my gggg uncle Thomas Firth at Royston, Yorkshire, son of Joseph Firth and Hannah Fisher. In 1821he married Amelia Morton at Royston, and they had large family of 11 children, although not all survived childhood. In 1841 they can be found in the census at Royston, Thomas working as a boat hauler, which would have been on the Barnsley Canal which opened in 1799, ran to the east of Royston, and was designed to carry coal. He is still hauling boats in 1851, but which time only one child, a son, remains at home, and remains a boat hauler in 1861. He died in the 1860s.

5 and 6 October

Today, an Ayrshire Logan who I think I’ve found in the 1841 census, a Yorkshire Fisher ancestor, an Ayrshire Jaffrey and an Ayrshire Findlay. I’m please to have a Yorkshire ancestor of my mother’s to write about, and love the coincidences with my father’s ancestors: John Fisher was a miner and had a daughter called Amelia, a name that crops up several times on my Ayrshire tree.

6 October 1775
Birth of my gggg uncle James Logan, son of James Logan and Sarah Weir. I can’t find a marriage or birth of children that look to be right, but in the 1841 census there is a James Logan age 70 in Kilmarnock, a shoemaker. This is an occupation that occurs frequently in the Logan and their descendents line, so could be the right James. If it is, he was married to Margaret and with them is a son Robert age 30, a cotton hand loom weaver. “My” James had a brother called Robert, and his grandfather was called Robert, so he probably would have called a son Robert.

6 October 1794
Baptism of John Fisher at Royston, Yorkshire, son of my ggggg uncle Timothy Fisher and Mary Kaye. John’s niece Sarah Firth married my ggg grandfather William Green. John Fisher was born at Tankersley but his parents were from Royston and must have taken their son back there to have him baptised. He lived all his life in Tankersley, though, where he married Mary Stones in 1812. They had a large family of 10 children, and are in the 1841 census at the hamlet of Pilley, Tankersley. John Fisher was an iron minor and they had 5 children still at home, as several of their children appear to have died in childhood. John’s wife died in 1846, and in 1851 John is a carrier of coal: living with him are his son John and daughter-in-law Caroline with their 5 month old twins, John’s children Milly (Amelia) and Edward, and a 10 year old granddaughter Mary Hattersley. John Fisher died in 1858 at age 64.

5 October 1861
Birth of Margaret Jaffrey (or Jeffrey) at Irvine, Ayrshire, daughter of Mattew Jaffrey and Agnes Strachan and granddaughter of my ggg uncle Peter Strachan and Margaret Boyle. Her mother died when Margaret was very young and her father remarried. In 1871 she is at Fullarton Street, Dundonald with her mason father, stepmother, siblings and servant Elizabeth Wallace. The family are at the same address in 1881 but father Matthew is a grocer. Margaret Jaffrey married James Boyd Campbell in 1883 at Irvine, and in the 1891 census they are at Eglinton Street, Irvine with 3 young children and Margaret’s aunt Jessie Jaffrey: husband James is a house painter and grocer. They are still at Eglinton Street in 1901 with 4 children, and Margaret’s aunt is till with them. Margaret Campbell ms Jaffrey died at Irvine in 1939.

5 October 1870
Birth of Hugh Findlay at Loudon, Ayrshire, son of Hugh Findlay and Margaret Miller and great grandson of my gggg uncle Peter Strachan and Mary Monroe. Hugh is of many infant casualties in that era, as he died in 1873 at 3 years of age.

On 18 July

Twins born in 1789, one of whom has been so fascinating to research he’s getting a separate post, plus a Yorkshire ancestor I can’t find anything about and a Strachan ancestor who lost her mother, two of her children, and then died in her 20s.

18 July 1789
Birth of Adam Logan in Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, son of my gggg grandparents James Logan shoemaker and Sarah Weir, and twin sister of Ann. His sister Agnes was the grandmother of Mary Ann McInerney who married John McCrae. Researching Adam has proved fascinating – so much so that he’s getting a separate post of his own.

18 July 1789
Birth of Ann Logan in Kilmarnock, twin sister to Adam (above). Nothing further can be found for Ann, so she may have died when young.

18 July 1813
Baptism of Anne Fisher at Tankersley, Yorkshire, daughter of my ggggg uncle Timothy Fisher and Mary Kaye. Unfortunately I’ve not been able to discover anything else about her.

18 July 1862 (born 1840)
Mary Orr was born in about 1840 in Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, the daughter of James Orr and Mary Strachan and the granddaughter of my gggg uncle Peter Strachan and Mary Monroe. She is with her parents, her father a coal miner, at Thirdpart, Kilmarnock – where lots of Strachans and their relatives were at the time. Her mother died in the early 1840s and her father remarried to Jean Hill, and in 1851 Mary Orr is with her father, stepmother and siblings at Portland Row, Hurlford, and is still there living with them in 1861, age 20 and a sewer. She has a 1 year old daughter, however, called Mary and she married the father, Thomas Rea or Rae, in 1862. A daughter Annie was born in 1863 who died, and another daughter Annie was born in 1865 and also died. Then in 1866 Mary Rea nee Orr died of typhus fever. Thomas Rea remarried, and daughter Mary is with him in 1871.

On 1 July

Hope all Canadians reading this had an enjoyable Canada Day. It was a busy day at Wimbledon, but quiet again in ancestor land.

1 July 1782
Baptism at Worsbrough, Yorkshire of Samuel Cox, son of Joshua Cox with mother not named. I suspect he was the brother of Ann Cox, who married by gggg grandfather Joseph Green. Nothing further found, except there is a Samuel Cox living in Leeds in 1851 with wife Phoebe (no marriage found), with stated birthplace Darfield – which is the next parish to Worsbrough. They are at Back Nile Street, which is now a car park, and he is a pensioner: someone has added what looks like the word Chelsea after that. However, I couldn’t find anything that was obviously him in the army records on FindMyPast. It might not be the right Samuel, though.

1 July 1817
Baptism at Tankersley, Yorkshire of Martha Fisher, daughter of my ggggg uncle Timothy Fisher and his wife Mary Kaye. Nothing else found for her. Her father’s sister, Hannah Fisher, married Joseph Firth whose daughter Sarah married William Green.

On 2 June

A migration to Iowa, with the USA 1880 census says that ancestor’s wife was ill with a headache, and a Yorkshire ancestor who was a bleacher but might have died in Belfast.

2 June 1731
Birth of my gggg grandfather Alexander Marshall at Kilmaurs, Ayrshire. The son of Francis Marshall and Mary Gibson, he married Agnes Gibson in Beith in 1755 and they had at least 6 children, the first baptised in Kilmaurs and the rest baptised in Kilmarnock. Nothing known apart from that as there are no records. His son Robert Marshall had a daughter Sarah Marshall whose daughter Mary Ann McInerney married John McCrae.

2 June 1805
Baptism of Timothy Fisher at Royston, Yorkshire, son of Joseph Firth and Hannah Fisher and my gggg uncle. In 1825 he married Lydia Silverwood at Royston and they had at least 6 children. Timothy was a bleacher and in the census of 1841, 1851 and 1861 is at Swithen, near Kexborough – probably an idyllic rural spot back then but rather close to the M1 these days. After 1861 he then disappears – except there’s a burial at Royston in 1885 of Timothy Firth age 80, who died at White Rock, Belfast. This is the right name and age, and there’s a clear link to Royston, but what was he doing in Belfast?

2 June 1822
Birth of my half gggg uncle Nathaniel McWilliam at Longside, Aberdeenshire, son of Janet Sangster and William McWilliam and half brother to my gggg grandfather William Fraser. He seems to have been named after the son of the local doctor. In 1841 he’s with his widowed mother and sister Christian at Long Roy, Nether Kinmundy, Longside. His eldest child Jessie was born in 1845 at Tyrie, but Nathaniel and Jessie’s mother Isabel Muirson (or Murison) didn’t marry until 28 November 1847 at New Deer. As Nathaniel was a farm servant, the delay could have been due to him waiting until he could get a fee that came with a cottage: they married at the time of the November fee markets. In 1851 Nathaniel, Isabel, two children and Isabel’s elderly mother are at High Street, New Pitsligo, and Nathaniel is an ag lab. Nathaniel and Isabel had 6 children, and then Isabel died. Nathaniel remarried on 6 July 1863 to Mary Yule, who was heavily pregnant at the time, and they had two children baptised in New Pitsligo. The family then migrated, and can be found in the 1870 USA census at Post, Allamakee, Iowa where Nathaniel was a farm labourer, and there are 8 children still at home. By 1880, Nathaniel has become a farmer at Post, and acquired 3 more children : interestingly, his neighbours are all farmers and many of them come from Prussia or Norway. The census also says that his wife Mary was ill that day with a headache – a fascinating detail. By the state census in 1885, another daughter had arrived and Nathaniel, at 68, is still a farmer. He died in 1896 in Allamakee at age 74. In the 1900 census his widow states she has had 9 children, which means Nathaniel fathered a total of 15.

On 26 May

Some frustrating ancestors today, who haven’t left much trace of themselves in the records.

26 May 1773
Baptism of Timothy Fisher at Royston, Yorkshire, son of Thomas Fisher and Lydia Hudson. He was my ggggg uncle as his sister Hannah married Joseph Firth, and their daughter Sarah married William Green of Worsbrough. Timothy married Mary Kaye, from Tankersley, in 1794 and they lived in Tankersley, where they had 9 children. Unfortunately that’s all I’ve been able to find out about him.

26 May 1775
Baptism of Daniel Fraser at Cruden, son of Donald Fraser and Margaret Sharp. If I’m correct in my theory that Donald Fraser’s son William was the father of my illegimate gggg grandfather, then Daniel is my ggggg uncle. Unfortunately, I can’t find anything else for him: he may have died in infancy or childhood.

26 May 1865
Birth of Ann Stewart Strachan at Kilmarnock, Ayrshire, daughter of John Strachan and Christina Houston McGill and granddaughter of my ggg uncle Peter Strachan and Margaret Boyle. Her father was a coal miner, and she was with her parents in 1871 in Kilmarnock and in 1881 at Kilmaurs, when she was working as a dressmaker. In 1891 she’s a domestic servant for a farming family in Dalry. Ann died in Kilmarnock in 1893 at age 28.

26 May 1860
Death of my gg grandmother Mary McCrae nee Henderson at Kilmarnock. There’s no record of her birth or baptism, but her death certificate – for which her son John McCrae was informant – states her parents were John Henderson labourer and Jean Henderson ms McCrae and she was 57 when she died. This puts her birth date at around 1803. Unfortunately, she’s a mystery. There’s a Mary McCrae in Kilmarnock in the 1841 census, a widow with children age 15 and 10 plus a John McCrae age 6 months, which is the right age for my great grandfather John, but as I can’t find any of them in the 1851 census or find birth records, it’s difficult to say with certainty that it’s the right family. The 1841 family were all involved with hand loom weaving, which doesn’t sound quite right if their father was a labourer and one of the sons became a coal miner. Mary McCrae died in 1860 at 2 Low Church Lane, Kilmarnock at age 57 of consumption (tuberculosis). That her mother was a McCrae and then Mary married a McCrae is confusing, and I can’t help wondering if her son John got some information wrong when he registered his mother’s death. And I suspect the Hendersons came from Ireland.