Tag Archives: Simpson

2 March

In Ayrshire, a Wilson I haven’t traced beyond birth and a Strachan coal miner who died of bronchitis. In Yorkshire, my ag lab Simpson gggg grandfather, an Adams of Brodsworth, and a Firth farmer of Royston.

2 March 1763
Baptism of my gggg aunt Mary Wilson at Stevenston, Ayrshire, daughter of James Wilson and Agnes Smith. I don’t know what became of her: there are no marriages for a Mary Wilson in Stevenston within the right time frame, and too many within Ayrshire to know if any of them are for the right Mary.

2 March 1780
Baptism of my gggg grandfather John Simpson at Royston, Yorkshire, son of Joseph Simpson and Mary. In 1892 he married Mary Stainton of Notton, and on the marriage record is described as a husbandman – and early word for a farm worker or agricultural labourer. They had 7 children baptised in Royston. John Simpson is in the 1841 census in Royston, an ag lab living with his wife and youngest son who was also an ag lab: next door is his married son George, my ggg grandfather, who was a linen weaver. John Simpson died in 1848 aged 68 and was buried at Royston on 11 February 1848. In the 1851 census his widow is in the census at Royston as a pauper, so was receiving parish relief.

2 March 1784
Birth of my ggggg aunt Maria Adams at Brodsworth, Yorkshire, daughter of Mark Adams and Elizabeth Dixon. Her father was a stay maker. Maria didn’t marry, and probably lived with her parents. In 1841, 1851 and 1861 she is in Brodsworth living with her widowed sister and a female servant. Her sister is described as a retired farmer but there is no occupation given for Maria.

2 March 1800
Baptism of my gggg uncle Joseph Firth at Royston, Yorkshire, son of Joseph Firth and Hannah Fisher. I’ve had trouble tracking him down, but in 1851 he was a farmer of 11 acres at Royston, married to Sarah, with a grandson living with them. He remained a farmer of 11 acres in 1861 and 1871, died in 1873 age 73, and was buried at Royston.

2 March 1816
Birth of my ggg uncle Samuel Strachan, son of John Strachan and Agnes Neilson, who was baptised at Riccarton, Ayrshire on 17 March 1816. His mother died in about 1825 and his father remarried at Dundonald, which probably means he worked at Shewalton Colliery. Samuel married Margaret Jamieson at Dundonald on 2 March 1838 (his 22nd birthday): his wife was the sister of Janet Jamieson who married Samuel’s brother Munro, and they may have been related to Hugh Jamieson who married Samuel’s sister Jean. In 1841, Samuel and Margaret, with their first child, are at Perceton Cottages, Dreghorn. Samuel was a coal miner and they were living in the same row as Samuel’s brother Andew, uncle Robert and cousin John. They had moved to Coursehill Square, Dreghorn by 1851 and had 6 children, including a set of twins. Samuel was to remain in Dreghorn for the rest of his life and had 11 children. He died in 1877 age 62 of bronchitis.

23 and 24 February

A busy two days. In Ayrshire there was an early Marshall of whom nothing further is known, an early Haddow who probably is the one who married a Kilpatrick, and a Strachan who became a coal miner and moved to Lanarkshire. In Aberdeenshire there’s a Morgan who seems to have married twice but not have had any children, and a Logan who was a farm servant. In Yorkshire there’s my ggg grandmother Hannah Fisher from Royston, and a Simpson descendent who died at 9 weeks old.

24 February 1771
Birth of my gggg uncle Daniel Marshall at Kilmarnock, son of Alexander Marshall and Agnes Gibson. Nothing conclusive is known about Daniel.

24 February 1771
Baptism of my gggg grandmother Hannah Fisher at Royston, Yorkshire, daughter of Thomas Fisher and Lydia Hudson. She married Joseph Firth in about 1794 and their 7 children were baptised at Royston between 1795 and 1811. In the 1841 census Hannah Firth age 70, a baker, is in Royston with 4 young grandchildren. Hannah Firth of Royston was buried at Royston in August 1850, age 80.

24 February 1799
Baptism of my ggg aunt Ann Haddow at Stevenston, Ayrshire, daughter of Robert Haddow and Margaret Hunter. In the 1891 census of Stevenston there is a James Kilpatrick collier of Boglemart with wife Ann Haddow and one child. They are in Stevenston in 1822 with 3 children and in 1836 with 5 children. They then moved to Kilwinning and are High Row in 1841, James Kilpatrick a coal miner, with 7 children. By 1851 they have moved to Dalry and have had 3 more children. James Kiklpatrick then died and widow Ann is at Office Row, Dalry in 1861 with 2 children both working and 3 grandchildren with the surname Jeffrey. In 1871 Ann Haddow is living with her married daughter Lilias at Meadowhead Row, Dalry: Lilias’s husband was an oversman at an ironstone pit. Ann died in 1878 at Dalry age 79 of heart disease but unfortunately her death certificate does not name her parents, as her son-in-law was the informant and clearly did not know their names. It’s therefore not possible to say with absolute certainty that this is the right Ann Haddow, but it’s highly likely that it is.

24 February 1809
Baptism of Margaret Morgan at Longside, Aberdeenshire, daughter of my ggggg aunt Isabel Sangster and Peter Morgan. I’m not sure what became of her, but there’s a marriage in 1834 at Cruden which could be here, to Gilbert Robb, as in 1841 Gilbert and Margaret Robb are at Long Row, Nether Kinmundy where relatives of Margaret’s lived. Nothing else found for either of the Gibbs, and if the ages given in 1841 are correct Gilbert Robb was 25 years older than Margaret and there are no children with them. There is then a marriage in 1848 at Old Deer for Margaret Morgan and John Connon, and in 1851 that couple are at Stuartfield, which is where Margaret’s widowed mother lived. Again, John Connon is about 15 years older than Margaret – and in the census is described as a Chelsea Pensioner meaning he had been in the army – and they did not have any children. Nothing further found for what could be Margaret and no death record, so it looks as if she died before 1855. John Connon Chelsea Pensioner born Aberdeen is a lodger in Glencoe in 1861 with no sign of Margaret.

23 February 1855
Birth of William Norrie Logan at Belhelvie, Aberdeenshire, son of my ggg uncle James Logan and Jane Norrie. His father was a farm servant and therefore the family moved from farm to farm – by 1861 they were at Davieshill, Foveran, then were in Fintry, Fyvie and Auchterless, but by 1871 William’s father had taken the lease of a croft at Blackhill of Courtstone. By then William was 16 and working as an ag lab. In 1877 his illegitimate son was born, though he did not marry the mother, and in 1880 he married Jane Lowrie. In the 1881 census he is with Jane in Aberdeen working as a storeman, but by 1891 was back working as a farm servant in Methlick, with 3 children. The family are at Wardford, Methlick in 1901 with 5 children and William is a horseman on a farm. He died in 1914 at Newseat, Methlick age 58 of cancer of the liver.

23 February 1863
Baptism of Walter White at Royston, Yorkshire, son of my ggg aunt Jane Simpson and labourer John Murgatroyd White who lived at Carlton. Walter died at 9 weeks old and was buried at Royston.

24 February 1864
Birth of John Strachan at Kilwinning, son of my gg uncle coal miner John Strachan and Jane Muir and grandson of Robert Strachan and Margaret Haggerty. He is with his family at Burn Row, Kilwinning in 1871 and at Southoak Row, Dreghorn in 1881, by which time he is an ironstone miner. The family moved to Stair some time before 1885, and that’s where John married Margaret Holmes in 1887. In 1891 they are at Merlin Place Auchinleck where John is a coal miner, and have had 2 children born in Dreghorn. They then had a child born in Ochiltree, but in about 1897 moved to Bothwell in Lanarkshire. In 1901 John and his family are in Nimmo’s Row, Holytown, Lanarkshire, and John is working as a fireman at a coal pit. He died at Bellshill, Lanarkshire in 1937 at age 74.

17 February

A popular day today: a Haigh from Yorkshire who became a banksman at the coal mine at Temple Newsam; a Strachan from Ayrshire who died of typhoid fever; a Simpson from Yorkshire who became a coal miner at Monk Bretton; and a Watt descendent from Aberdeenshire who migrated to USA and lived in Vinalhaven.

17 February 1799
Baptism of my ggggg uncle Benjamin Haigh at Royston, Yorkshire, son of Joseph Haigh and Ann Savile. In 1817 he married Sarah Ward at Whitkirk, which is now considered a suburb of Leeds. In 1841 Benjamin is an ag lab at Newsam Green and he and Sarah have 6 children. They were to remain at Newsam Green for the rest of their lives. By 1851 Benjamin is a colliery labourer and he and Sarah have 8 children, a son in law, a granddaughter and a visitor with them. In 1861 Benjamin’s occupation is banksman, which was the person who made sure people and coal were removed safely from the cages at the head of the shaft and that the cages were lowered and raised safely. By 1861 Benjamin and Sarah had 2 children, a grandchild and a lodger with them, and in 1871 just had a granddaughter living with them. By 1881 Benjamin had retired and he and Sarah has a daughter, son in law and their 8 children living with them. Benjamin died in 1885 at Newsam Green and was buried at Whitkirk: his age is given as 90 but he was actually 85.

17 February 1856
Birth of Joseph Howat Strachan at Dreghorn, Ayrshire, son of coal miner Andrew Strachan and Jean Walker and grandson of my gggg uncle Robert Strachan and Jean Kelly. In 1861 he’s with his parents and siblings at Annick Bank, Dreghorn, and then his father died in 1864. In 1871 Joseph, age 14 and a coal miner, is in Dreghorn with his mother and two brothers. There is a Poor Relief application in January 1877 at Dreghorn for coal miner Joseph Strachan, unmarried, who was wholly disabled with typhus fever. Nor surprisingly, he died shortly afterwards.

17 February 1861
Baptism of Charles Simpson at Royston, Yorkshire, illegitimate son of my ggg aunt Jane Simpson and grandson of linen weaver George Simpson and Charlotte Haigh. He is with his grandparents, mother and aunts and uncles in Royston in 1861. In 1862 his mother married coal miner John Murgatroyd White of Carlton, and in 1871 Charles is with his mother, stepfather and half siblings at New Laith Lane, Carlton. The family is still in Carlton in 1881 and Charles has become a coal miner. He married Elizabeth Howarth in 1885 and they settled in Smithies, Monk Bretton where Charles worked as a coal miner and where they raised a large family.

17 February 1873
Birth of Mary Ann Duguid at Tarves, daughter of my ggg aunt Mary Ann Watt and George Duguid. Her father was a farm servant but shortly after Mary Ann’s birth the family moved to Edinburgh where George Duguid worked as a railway shunter. He died in Edinburgh in 1877. In 1881 Mary Ann is with her aunt and uncle William and Elizabeth Duguid at Fyvie, her siblings are with various aunts, uncles and grandparents, and her other is working as a domestic nurse at Meldrum House. In 1891 Mary Ann is a domestic servant at Blackford Farm, Auchterless, and she then gave birth to an illegitimate daughter later in 1891. Meanwhile, her mother had migrated to USA and had married in New York to William Rae. In 1894 Mary Ann and her 2 year old daughter sailed to Boston, USA and the passenger lists says they were going to her mother Mrs Rae of Parks Island. in 1891 Mary Ann Duguid married James Ross, a granite cutter, at Vinalhaven, Maine. They are in the 1900 census at Vinalhaven and have had a son. In 1910 they are still in Vinalhaven with 3 children plus Lizzie Duguid, now called Lizzie Ross, who is working at the net factory. The family are at Summer Street, Vinalhaven in 1920, with all 4 of Mary Ann’s children still at home, and are there in 1930 with 3 children still at home. Vinalhaven was home to several granite quarries and was also famous for the horse nets made there.

13 February

An early Strachan about whom nothing is known, a few who died very young, and a McInanirney shoemaker (or whatever that name was) who seems to have died as a result of alcoholism.

13 February 1793
Birth and baptism of my gggg uncle Thomas Strachan at Gorbals, Lanarkshire, son of Thomas Strachan and Susannah Alexander. Nothing else found, unfortunately. There is a marriage of Thomas Strachan and Elizabeth Nisbet in Riccarton in 1816 but I’ve attributed that to Thomas son of John Strachan and Agnes Neilson (and therefore nephew of the Thomas born in 1793).

13 February 1803
Baptism of my gggg uncle John Simpson at Royston, Yorkshire, son of John Simpson and Mary Stainton. He died at age 1 and was buried in June 1804 at Royston, his burial record saying he died of a sore throat.

13 February 1809
Birth of William Strachan at Riccarton, Ayrshire, son of my gggg uncle Peter Strachan and Mary Monroe. I can’t find anything else for him – trees on Ancestry have him married to Marion Donald but they are wrong as that was a different William Strachan.

13 February 1899 (born about 1845)
My gg uncle William McInairney was born in about 1845 at Muirkirk, son of John Mcinairney and Sarah Marshall. His father died not long after William was born, and the 1851 census has the family at Low Church Lane, Kilmarnock. In 1861 they are at 19 Fore Street, Kilmarnock and 16 year old William is a boot closer. He then disappears as I can’t find him in the 1871, 1881 or 1891 census – bit he turns up in 1899 when he died at Kyle Union Poorhouse age 50. His death certificate says he was a shoemaker, single, lived in Muirkirk and died of multiple neuritis. This could have been due to alcoholism.

13 February 1874
Baptism of my gg aunt Mary Green at St Mary’s Barnsley, Yorkshire, daughter of Joseph Green and Mary Oxley. She died later the same year.

18 October

One of my gggg grandmothers was born today, back in 1752 – nearly 300 years before I was born. Also born today was my Yorkshire Great Uncle Joe, father of a blog follower, and a current day Strachan descendant. Plus a Strachan who migrated to Detroit, a Yorkshire ancestor who was a coal miner, and a Strachan who disappears from the records after 1901.

18 October 1752
Birth of my gggg grandmother Susannah Alexander at Birkieknowe, Ayrshire and baptised at Auchinleck, daughter of John Alexander and Christian Reid. Her mother is not named on the baptism record, but in 1755 a John Alexander of Birkieknowe had a son Charles baptised, and that record gives the mother’s name as Christian. There is no concrete evidence that this is the Susannah Alexander who married Thomas Strachan but there is strong circumstantial evidence, as Susannah and Thomas had children they named John, Christian and Charles. Susannah Alexander married Thomas Strachan on 15 July 1771 at Irvine, and they had 8 children baptised at Irvine up to April 1790. At some point after that, however, they moved to Gorbals, most probably so Thomas and his older sons could work at the Govan coal mines: their two youngest children were baptised at Gorbals in 1793 and 1795. After that the trail goes cold, as there is no record of a death/burial for Susannah. However, several of Susannah’s sons moved back to Ayrshire: John from 1812, Robert from 1803 or earlier, Peter from before 1809 and Samuel from before 1820. So it’s possible that if Susannah was still alive into the 1800s she may have moved back to Ayrshire.

18 October 1871
Birth of Margaret Mitchell Strachan at Stevenston, daughter of Samuel Strachan and Janet Mitchell and granddaughter of my gggg uncle Samuel Strachan and Ann Miller. She is with her parents in 1881 at Station Square, Stevenston, her father coal miner. Her father died in 1882 and in 1891 she is with her mother and a brother at Station Square, working as a dynamite worker. She married Peter Monie, a printer compositer, in 1897 in Glasgow, and they are in Govan in 1901 with 2 children and a boarder. Peter Monie went to Detroit, USA in 1910, followed by his wife and their by then 4 children in 1911. They are at 14th Avenue, Detroit in the 1920 census, Peter Monie working as a building contractor building houses. By 1930 is a printer again, at a newspaper, and he and Margaret are at Blaine Avenue, Detroit with 2 unmarried daughters. Margaret M Monie died at Detroit in 1950.

18 October 1873
Birth of Joshua White, baptised at Royston, Yorkshire, son of my ggg aunt Jane Simpson and John Murgatroyd White. According to his baptism record, his father was a coal miner and his parents were living at East Gawber Hall Colliery village. In 1881 he is with his family at Carlton, and in 1891 at Monk Bretton: by then he had joined his father as a coal miner. In 1989 he married Mary Jane Caves at West Bretton, and they are at the pit housing near Carlton in 1901 with 2 children. By 1911 Joshua is a colliery contractor underground the Ashleigh pit at Monk Bretton and had moved from Carlton via Smith Wood: he and Mary had 7 children by then and were also housing a coal miner, his wife and young child. Joshua White died in 1952 age 78, his death registered at Barnsley.

18 October 1885
Jeannie Strachan was born at Dunlop’s Land, Crookedholm, Ayrshire, daughter and youngest child of my gg uncle Henry Strachan and Elizabeth Black. She is with her parents in Crookedholm in 1891 and 1901, and by 1901 is working at a woollen factory. Nothing else found so I’m not sure what happened to her.

18 October 1899
Birth of my great uncle Joseph Green at Armley, Leeds, son of Joseph Green and Charlotte Senior. He is with his family, age 1, in 1901 at Hope Grove, Armley – his daughter, who follows this blogs, says he was fond of making the joke “At least I was born in hope, if I die in despair”. He was baptised in 1904 after the family had moved to Kirkstall, and is in the 1911 census as Station Parade, Kirkstall, age 11 and at school. He married Ethel Alderson, the daughter of neighbours, in 1930 at Kirkstall, at which time his occupation was cloth finished, so no doubt worked at one of the nearby mills. He lived in Leeds all his life and died in 1976. My mother was very fond of her Uncle Joe and remembered him as a funny and warm-hearted man.

18 October 1979
A great-gandson of my aunt Mary Ann McInairney Strachan, who married James McBride, was born in Scotland.